CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 810552

Ms. Maria A. Heimerle
Nautica International, Inc.
11 West 19th Street
New York, N.Y. 10011

RE: The tariff classification of men's sweaters from Thailand and the People's Republic of China.

Dear Ms. Heimerle:

In your letter, which was received by this office on May 18, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number S53011 is a man's sweater constructed from 34 percent wool, 28 percent ramie, 23 percent cotton, and 15 percent silk knit fabric containing 6 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment has a rolled, crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit waistband.

Style number S53013 is a man's sweater constructed from 28 percent cotton, 28 percent wool, 23 percent ramie, 11 percent linen, and 10 percent silk knit fabric containing 6 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment has a full front opening with five button closures; a V-shaped neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two inset pockets below the waist; and a rib knit waistband.

Style number S53024 is a man's sweater constructed from 52 percent wool, 42 percent cotton, and 6 percent silk knit fabric containing 4 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment has a rib knit, V-shaped neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit waistband.

Your samples are being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Styles S53011 and S53024 will be 6110.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: sweaters: men's. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style S53013 will be 6110.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters: men's or boys': subject to cotton restraints. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Styles S53011 and S53024 fall within textile category designation 445. Style S53013 falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand and the People's Republic of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, these rulings should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport